Privacy Policy

Central to the success of the Australian ESI Skills Passport is our commitment to our stakeholders. We honour without reservation our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal.

The Passport Steering Committee (PSC) is committed to client service and thispoilicy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPP’s govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

The Information we Collect

We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for the administration and support of the Australian ESI Skills Passport.

This is defined in the Rules & Administration for the Australian Electricity Supply Industry Skills Passport which can be found at our website, www.esipassport.com.au

Use and Disclosure

We only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which is was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

Access to personal data will only be provided to you, your employer and any network operator to whom your employer has granted access.

We do not pass on personal information to other organisations.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Data Security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where the PSC no longer requires your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the NPP’s, it will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How You Can Access Your Information

Access to you Personal Information is available via the database link at our website at www.esipassort.com.au

National Identifier

We create and store an Australian ESI Skills Passport number to uniquely identify you as the holder of an ESI Passport

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or handling of information, please contact the PSC via the Contact Us page.

Click Here for a printable version of our Privacy Policy